privacy policy

PrintSend to friend

Environmental Defence Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Environmental Defence is committed to protecting the privacy of our donors, supporters and other individuals from whom we collect personal information.
In our quest to increase environmental awareness and action, raise funds for environmental protection and build a strong constituency, we frequently gather and use personal information. Environmental Defence complies with and endeavours to exceed the legal requirements of Canada's federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. The personal information of our supporters is always held in the strictest of confidence and any use of this information is subject to consent.
Environmental Defence adheres to the following principles:
 
Accountability
 
Environmental Defence is responsible for all personal information under our control. We take every precaution to ensure confidentiality of your information. If Environmental Defence chooses to have certain services provided by external companies, we select the service providers carefully, and take all reasonable precautions to make sure personal information is protected. Service providers enter into confidentiality agreements and are not allowed to disclose private information of our donors.
 
Web Sites
 
Environmental Defence is responsible for any information collected on our web sites. Our organizational site is www.environmentaldefence.ca. In addition, we sponsor:
As is true of most web sites, Environmental Defence's sites gather some information automatically, which includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp and clickstream data. This information does not identify individual users. Environmental Defence uses this information to analyze trends, administer our web sites and track visitors' movements. We do not link this information to personally-identifiable data.
 
Online donations on Environmental Defence's web sites are done through a secure third-party industry standard payment service.
Email addresses for our e-newsletters are collected and securely stored through a third-party industry standard service.
Environmental Defence may make various public forums, including chat rooms and message boards, available to you on our web sites. You are responsible for the consequences of sharing this information. Any information you choose to share when using such a service becomes public information. It is incumbent upon you to exercise caution in deciding whether to disclose any information. Some of Environmental Defence's web sites contain links to other web sites. Environmental Defence has no control over, and is not responsible for, the content, privacy policies or reliability of such sites.
 
For queries about links to Environmental Defence's web sites, email info@environmentaldefence.ca. Environmental Defence reserves the right to refuse permission to link to our sites and is not responsible for the content, privacy policies or reliability of external internet sites linked to our site. Please inform us in advance about your intended use for the link.
 
Why Do We Collect Personal Information?

Environmental Defence collects personal information to further its fundraising, public education and advocacy commitments, as well as to establish, maintain and manage our relationship with you. Certain information is collected to satisfy the requirements of Canada Revenue Agency (CRA).

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

We will not, without your consent, use your personal information for any purpose other than as described in this privacy policy, except where permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements. We use your personal information for administrative purposes, to process donations, and to respond to requests for information; to periodically keep you informed and up to date on Environmental Defence’s conservation activities, and provide you opportunities to support our mission; to communicate to you special announcements or offers and opportunities to lend your voice or take action; and to invite you to participate in surveys or contests. We seek your consent.

 
Sharing of Personal Information

Third party service providers may be engaged by Environmental Defence to perform a variety of functions, such as to mail you information, to process your donation, to provide technical services for our website, etc. These third party providers have access to personal information if needed to perform the functions for which they are retained. However, we direct that those companies may only use such personal information for the purpose of performing their roles and may not use it for any other purpose. In these cases, when information is shared, Environmental Defence will demand reasonable assurance that the third parties will protect your information in conformity with our privacy practices.

On occasion, Environmental Defence may exchange the names of some of our donors with other like-minded charities. Trading allows us to reach other Canadians who may be interested in supporting the work we do, to raise necessary funds, and to save substantially on fundraising costs. Environmental Defence trades names only after donors have had the opportunity to decline. For more information, please contact Environmental Defence via email at info@environmentaldefence.ca or via postal mail at 116 Spadina Ave, Suite 300, Toronto, Ontario M5V 2K6.

 
Environmental Defence will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information.
 
Your consent may be implied, deemed (using an opt-out mechanism) or express. Express consent can be given orally, electronically, or in writing, Implied consent is consent that can be reasonably be inferred from your action or inaction. Environmental Defence provides regular opportunities to 'opt-out' from receiving any unwanted messages or solicitations.
 
Environmental Defence will never, without your consent, disclose your personal information except as may be permitted or required by law. We safeguard your personal information.
 
We limit collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information
 
Environmental Defence ensures personal information is collected by honest and lawful means. We ensure that the amount and type of personal information collected is limited to that which is necessary to fulfill the purposes indentified. We retain personal information only as long as it is necessary to satisfy the purposes for which it was obtained, or as required by law.
We will use safeguards when destroying personal information to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information. For example, we remove all hard drives from office computers before sending them for recycling or reuse; all hard drives are destroyed so the data cannot be retrieved.
 
We keep accurate, up-to-date records
 
Environmental Defence works to keep personal information as accurate and up-to-date as possible. If you believe that information we have collected about you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to change it.
You may change or modify information that you have already provided by contacting Environmental Defence via email at info@environmentaldefence.ca or via postal mail at 116 Spadina Ave, Suite 300, Toronto, Ontario M5V 2K6.
Environmental Defence has security procedures to safeguard and protect personal information against loss, theft, copying, unauthorized disclosure, use or modification. These measures reflect various types of documents and storage, and can include: limiting access to only those staff and third-party providers whose jobs require them to work with personal information; technical measures such as passwords and encryption.
 
We will openly communicate our privacy policies
 
Upon request, Environmental Defence will make readily available to you specific information about our policies and practices relating to the management of your personal information.
 
You can access your personal information
 
Environmental Defence ensures you can ask us about any personal information we hold about you, including seeing the information to determine it is accurate, as required by law. You also have the right to know how we are using your personal information
If, at any time, Environmental Defence is unable to provide you certain personal information that you request, we will provide you an explanation in writing.
 
You may register an inquiry or complaint
 
Environmental Defence takes every complaint very seriously and will make every effort to investigate and take appropriate actions to find a positive solution to your complaint.
 
You may register a privacy-related inquiry or complaint by contacting Environmental Defence's Privacy Officer, Janet Patterson, at 416-323-9521 ext. 235 or by email at jpatterson 'at' environmentaldefence.ca
 
Any of the policies or procedures described in this privacy policy may be changed at any time. Although this privacy statement is not intended as a contract or as creating any legal rights, it does serve as an expression of Environmental Defence's commitment to protecting personal information.